To Flush or Not to Flush? We have the Answers to this Question!

Today, there are many products on the market that promise the consumer that it is flushable. Baby wipes, clean wipes, feminine hygiene items such as tampons, adult diapers, and multi-layer toilet paper cleaning wipes, and even pre-moistened towelettes all claim to be flushable. But guess what? This is not the truth.

The truth is that these products create blockages in the sewer system and your lines costing up to thousands of dollars to repair. Carolina Water Service, Inc. of North Carolina (CWSNC) crews spend hours clearing the wall of wipes out of our wastewater treatment plants. Some people say, “well it went down the toilet fine.” However, once it hits a bend in the line, it gets stuck and if everyone flushes a lot of these items, then we have blocked sewer lines.

There are only three things that you can flush down the toilet – urine, feces and toilet paper. Just remember that the only this to flush is human waste, or the three Ps: pee, poo, and paper.

Here is a list of things not to flush.

Paper Towels
Cosmetic Wipes
Baby Wipes
Condoms
Tampons and Pads
Dental Floss
Contact Lenses
Cotton Swabs
Diapers – baby or adult
Facial Tissues
Medication
Cigarette Butts
Hair
Chewing Gums and any Food
Cooking Grease and Oil
Bleach
Band-Aids
Paint
Cat Litter
Dryer Sheets
Cotton balls

 

The toilet was invented only to dispose of human waste and if you use it for other than this one purpose, you damage your plumbing, cause the community to face sewer issues and can pollute the water supply in some instances. Flush smart and help CWSNC keep our wastewater treatment systems working to their greatest capacity!

 

 

A Boil Water Advisory – What is this and What do I do?

You receive a call, text or email about a water main break and a boil water advisory from Carolina Water Service. But what does this mean? Is my water safe to use? What do I do? Below is information about what a Boil Water Advisory is and what you need to do to keep your family safe during these notices.

A Boil Water Advisory is a public health recommendation from Carolina Water Service, Inc. of North Carolina (CWSNC) advising customers to boil their tap water before using it. This is in response to an event that could have allowed contaminants to enter the water distribution system. Because the water quality is unknown, customers should assume the water is unsafe to drink and take the necessary precautions listed below.

When does CWSNC issue a Boil Water Advisory?
Typically, we issue a Boil Water Advisory after a water main break repair, small or widespread loss of pressure in our water system, or a natural disaster.

In some cases, our crews can repair a water main while maintaining adequate pressure to prevent contamination from entering the water distribution system. (When we do a repair in this way, no Boil Water Advisory is needed.)

When we issue a Boil Water Advisory, we notify only the customers affected. If the risk of contamination is widespread, CWSNC will put information on our website, notify customers using our My Utility Connect application to inform the public. You can also find these notifications on our website under the Service Alerts Tab – the red tab at the top right corner of the website.

How long will a Boil Water Advisory be in effect?
An advisory will remain in effect until bacteriological test samples show the water is safe to drink. Bacteriological testing typically takes 24 to 28 hours to complete.

What should I do during a Boil Water Advisory?
Boil tap water before using it for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth or preparing food. Bring tap water to a rolling boil for at least 1 minute and let it cool.

Should I use my coffee maker, water or ice dispenser when a boil water advisory is in effect?
During an advisory, do not use water from any appliance connected to your water lines. This includes water and ice dispensers in your refrigerator/freezer. Use boiled or bottled water to make coffee and ice.

How should I wash dishes during a Boil Water Advisory?
Household dishwashers are generally safe to use if the water reaches a final rinse temperature of at least 150 degrees Fahrenheit or if the dishwasher has a sanitizing cycle.

To wash dishes by hand:
Use boiled water; or wash and rinse dishes as normal. Then in a separate basin, add 1 teaspoon of unscented household bleach for each gallon of warm water. Soak dishes in basin for a least 1 minute. Let dishes air dry completely.

Should I bathe or shower during a Boil Water Advisory?
It is safe to bath or shower but be careful not to swallow any water. Use caution when bathing babies and young children. Consider giving them a sponge bath to reduce the chance of them swallowing water.

Can I wash my hands during a boil water advisory?
Yes, vigorous handwashing with soap and your tap water is safe for basic personal hygiene. However, if you are washing your hands to prepare food, you should use boiled (then cooled) water, disinfected or bottled water with hand washing soap.

What if I drank some of the water before I found out about the advisory?
This advisory was issued as a precaution, so your risk of getting sick is very low. However, if you begin to have a fever, diarrhea, or nausea you should seek medical attention.

How will I know when the advisory or notice has been lifted?
CWSNC will rescind the Boil Water Advisory when the results from the testing have been confirmed that the water is safe to drink. You will receive your notification the same way you were informed of the advisory.

Is a Boil Water ADVISORY the same as a Boil Water NOTICE? NO!
We issue a Boil Water Advisory when water contamination is possible. In an advisory, we recommend that affected customers boil CWSNC water before consumption or use bottled water. A Boil Water Advisory is voluntarily issued when water contamination is possible. We provide the notification as a courtesy to keep our customers safe just in case.  During an advisory we recommend that customers vigorously boil water for at least 1 minute before consumption or drink bottled water.

We issue a Boil Water Notice when contamination is confirmed in the water system. During a notice, affected customers must boil their water before consumption or use bottled water. A Boil Water Notice is required by law to be issued when contamination is confirmed in the water system. During a notice, affected customers must boil water before consumption or use bottled water.

If you have any questions, call our Customer Service Department at (800) 525-7990

 

Fats, Oils, and Grease – Oh My!

Bacon! Sizzling in the frying pan, browning to perfection, ready to be applied to that lettuce, bacon and tomato sandwich – YUM!

But what should you do with the remaining grease? Pour it down the sink!?!?

Simple! Follow our guidelines for how to properly dispose of fats, oils, and grease or FOG!

First, NEVER pour fats, oils or grease down the sink!  This could result in a Sanitary Sewer Overflow.

Sanitary Sewer Overflows (SSO) occur when untreated wastewater flows from the collection system and into the environment due to abnormal causes.

A wide variety of factors can cause an SSO but the leading cause for decades has been Fats, Oils, and Grease (FOG). These substances, when poured down the drain, solidify in the sewer pipes and cause blockages that do not allow normal wastewater to flow.

If the blockage becomes large enough, normal wastewater flow will begin to back up and release elsewhere, such as a manhole or cleanout.  The untreated wastewater then flows freely into storm drains, creeks and lakes that can have a severe impact. YUCK!

Here are some examples of FOG that you should never put down the drain.

FATS

  • Cheeses
  • Ice Cream
  • Butter
  • Meat Trimmings

 OILS

  • Salad Dressings
  • Cooking Oil
  • Vegetable Oil
  • Canola Oil
  • Olive Oil
  • Corn Oil

GREASE

  • Gravy
  • Bacon/Sausage
  • Mayonnaise

So, how do you properly dispose of fog? Easy!  Scrape all pans into garbage. Then Dry Wipe pan with paper towel and dispose of in garbage. Pour liquid oil or grease into solid container (ex: glass jar, metal coffee can etc.) and allow to cool and solidify. Then toss in garbage. Contact your local government to see if they have a cooking oil recycling program.

 

A new major factor that has been contributing to SSOs has been flushable wipes. Although these wipes are flushable, they do not break down like normal tissue paper does. As a result, these wipes get stuck in the sewer pipes and the pumps that move the wastewater. If you use these wipes, please dispose of them in the garbage not the toilet.

Enjoy your bacon but be responsible and properly dispose of that grease!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boil Water Advisories what you need to know!

What is a Boil Water Advisory?
A Boil Water Advisory is a public health recommendation from Carolina Water Service, Inc. of North Carolina (CWSNC) advising customers to boil their tap water before using it. This is in response to an event that could have allowed contaminants to enter the water distribution system. Because the water quality is unknown, customers should assume the water is unsafe to drink and take the necessary precautions listed below.

When does CWSNC issue a Boil Water Advisory?
Typically, we issue a Boil Water Advisory after a water main break repair, small or widespread loss of pressure in our water system, or a natural disaster.

In some cases, our crews can repair a water main while maintaining adequate pressure to prevent contamination from entering the water distribution system. (When we do a repair in this way, no Boil Water Advisory is needed.)

When we issue a Boil Water Advisory, we notify only the customers affected. If the risk of contamination is widespread, CWSNC will put information on our website,  notify customers using our My Utility Connect application, social media, etc. to inform the public.

How long will a Boil Water Advisory be in effect?
An advisory will remain in effect until bacteriological test samples show the water is safe to drink. Bacteriological testing typically takes 24 to 28 hours to complete.

What should I do during a Boil Water Advisory?
Boil tap water before using it for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth or preparing food. Bring tap water to a rolling boil for at least 1 minute and let it cool.

Should I use my coffee maker, water or ice dispenser when a boil water advisory is in effect?
During an advisory, do not use water from any appliance connected to your water lines. This includes water and ice dispensers in your refrigerator/freezer. Use boiled or bottled water to make coffee and ice.

How should I wash dishes during a Boil Water Advisory?
Household dishwashers are generally safe to use if the water reaches a final rinse temperature of at least 150 degrees Fahrenheit or if the dishwasher has a sanitizing cycle.

To wash dishes by hand:
Use boiled water; or wash and rinse dishes as normal. Then in a separate basin, add 1 teaspoon of unscented household bleach for each gallon of warm water. Soak dishes in basin for a least 1 minute. Let dishes air dry completely.

Should I bathe or shower during a Boil Water Advisory?
It is safe to bath or shower, but be careful not to swallow any water. Use caution when bathing babies and young children. Consider giving them a sponge bath to reduce the chance of them swallowing water.

Can I wash my hands during a boil water advisory?
Yes, vigorous handwashing with soap and your tap water is safe for basic personal hygiene. However, if you are washing your hands to prepare food, you should use boiled (then cooled) water, disinfected or bottled water with hand washing soap.

What if I drank some of the water before I found out about the advisory?
This advisory was issued as a precaution, so your risk of getting sick is very low. However, if you begin to have a fever, diarrhea, or nausea you should seek medical attention.

How will I know when the advisory or notice has been lifted?
CWSNC will rescind the Boil Water Advisory when the results from the testing have been confirmed that the water is safe to drink. You will receive your notification the same way you were informed of the advisory.

Is a Boil Water ADVISORY the same as a Boil Water NOTICE? NO!
We issue a Boil Water Advisory when water contamination is possible. In an advisory, we recommend that affected customers boil CWSNC water before consumption or use bottled water. A Boil Water Advisory is voluntarily issued when water contamination is possible.We provide the notification as a courtesy to keep our customers safe just in case.  During an advisory we recommend that customers vigorously boil water for at least 1 minute before consumption or drink bottled water.

We issue a Boil Water Notice when contamination is confirmed in the water system. During a notice, affected customers must boil their water before consumption or use bottled water. A Boil Water Notice is required by law to be issued when contamination is confirmed in the water system. During a notice, affected customers must boil water before consumption or use bottled water.

If you have any questions, call our Customer Service Department at 800) 525-7990.

Routine Flushing in Belvedere Subdivision July 22nd to July 24th

Hello, Belvedere Subdivision
 
We would like to advise customers of the system wide flushing taking place in your area beginning Monday, July 22nd, 2019 through Wednesday, July 24th, 2019, beginning at approximately 9 am with completion expected by 5 pm.
Flushing is done periodically as a preventative maintenance measure to ensure the best possible water quality.
 
While we do not anticipate any problems or inconveniences, customers may experience brief periods of lower than normal water pressure, possible cloudy water and/or temporary discoloration. As a precaution, we recommend customers postpone laundry washing until the flushing has been completed and the water returns to normal.
 
Service should return to normal after flushing is complete, however, if you continue to experience any problems after 5 pm, please flush your bathtub faucet for at least 3 minutes to clear any discoloration inside the house. If problems persist after that, please contact our customer service department at 1-800-525-7990.
 
We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience. If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.
Thank you.

Fire Dept hydrant flushing and Testing Reminder -4/22/2019

We would like to advise customers that the Fire Department will be conducting routine flushing and testing of hydrants beginning on Monday, April 22nd and ending on Thursday, April 25th, 2019 from 8:00 am thru 5:00 pm each day.

Flushing and Hydrant testing are done periodically as a preventative maintenance measure to ensure the best possible water quality as well as reliability.

While we do not anticipate any problems or inconveniences, customers may experience brief periods of lower than normal water pressure, possible cloudy water and or temporary discoloration.  As a precaution, we recommend customers postpone laundry washing until the flushing has been completed and the water returns to normal.

Service should return to normal after flushing is complete, but if you continue to experience any problems, please contact our customer service department at 1-800-525-7990.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience.  If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.

URGENT Notification – Hydrant Flushing on April 22, 2019 to April 25, 2019

Belvedere Community

This is a courtesy message from Carolina Water Service Inc of North Carolina.

We would like to advise customers that the Fire Department will be conducting routine flushing and testing of hydrants beginning on Monday, April 22nd and ending on Thursday, April 25th, 2019 from 8:00 am thru 5:00 pm each day.

Flushing and Hydrant testing are done periodically as a preventative maintenance measure to ensure the best possible water quality as well as reliability.

While we do not anticipate any problems or inconveniences, customers may experience brief periods of lower than normal water pressure, possible cloudy water and or temporary discoloration. As a precaution, we recommend customers postpone laundry washing until the flushing has been completed and the water returns to normal.

Service should return to normal after flushing is complete, but if you continue to experience any problems, please contact our customer service department at 1-800-525-7990.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience. If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.

NEW My Utility Connect Application is LIVE

We’re excited to offer you a convenient way to make payments, manage usage,
and connect with us with our new customer portal and mobile application, MyUtilityConnect.
With a few simple steps, you can begin managing your utility account online and receive these immediate features at your fingertips:
A new way to pay and manage your utility bill is here!

Introducing MyUtilityConnect

  • Access to your account anytime, anywhere, for quick and secure payments
  • Receive notifications when your bill is about to be due or if you missed a payment
  • Receive notifications and estimated restoration time when unexpected outages occur
  • View current and historical usage to monitor trends

Get started with these simple steps:

  1. Visit connect.myutility.us or search “MyUtilityConnect” in the Apple App or Google Play store, or by scanning the QR code at the bottom of this page.
  2. Click “Register” and have your account #, zip code and email ready
  3. When prompted, you will in the rest of your account information
  4. Enjoy the convenience of managing your utility account at your fingertips!

WSC_resident_letter_northcarolina

Boil Water Advisory RESCINDED February 11, 2019

The boil water advisory for Oakanoah Circle, Oakanoah Court, and Annakesta Court has been rescinded. It is no longer necessary for customers to boil water for human consumption (including, drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation)  Again, the boil advisory has been rescinded.  The water sample results from the laboratory confirmed that your water continues to be safe and you no longer have to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your patience.

If you should have any questions or concerns, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-525-7990.